M.O.U. Youth Mentorship Program

The MOU has a Youth Mentorship Program (YMP) with many volunteers. A YMP volunteer will come to your school or other organization and give a presentation with slides of birds and take the group on a field trip, all at NO CHARGE. This can be done in either one or two visits.

If interested, contact the YMP volunteer on the list below who lives nearest you. Note, counties are in bold type. Those volunteers with a number in front of their names have a kit with binoculars, field guides, bird slides, and a spotting scope. A volunteer without a kit can borrow one.

If you have questions, contact the YMP coordinator, Kevin D. Smith , at 651-437-5304.

Volunteers, please download the PDF form to submit to Kevin D. Smith after your presentations.

AITKIN

Kim Risen and Cindy Butler Risen

52780 - 145th Place

Tamarack, MN 55787-4452

218-426-3926

crisen@mlecmn.net

 

ANOKA

(20) Lyle Bradley

15202 7th Avenue NW

Andover, MN 55304

763-421-1663

bradleyclan@all2easy.net

 

(39) Lisa Gilliland
Wargo Nature Center
7701 Main Street.
Hugo, MN 55038
651-429-8007
lisa.gilliland@co.anoka.mn.us

(34) Holly Peirson
6548 - 141st Avenue.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
651-464-6743
hpbirdscouter@msn.com

(33) Gary Swanson
8841 5th St. NE
Buffalo, MN 55313
763-477-4201
Gary.Swanson@co.anoka.mn.us

BELTRAMI

(13) Katie Haws

2115 Birchmont Beach Rd.

Bemidji, MN 56601

218-308-2641

Katie.Haws@state.mn.us

 

ROWN

Bryan Smith

420 2nd Ave. SW

Sleepy Eye, MN 56085

507-794-3875

brsmith@sleepyeyetel.net

 

CARLTON

Don Kienholz

4574 Martin Drive

Duluth, MN 55803

218-726-1143

dkienholz@hotmail.com

 

CARVER / HENNEPIN

(26) Dianne Rowse

Lowry Nature Center

P.O. Box 270

Victoria, MN 55386

763-694-7654

drowse@threeriversparkdistrict.org

 

(21) George Skinner
15330 Lynn Terrace
Minnetonka, MN 55345
952-936-0811
george.skinner@gte.net

CHISAGO

(9) Sue Leaf
31450 Oasis Rd.
Center City, MN 55012
651-257-6044
leafhous@frontiernet.net

Martha Westman
425 N. Main Street
Center City, MN 55012
651-257-2075
westm006@frontiernet.net

COOK

Christina Anderson

P.O. Box 1057

Grand Marais, MN 55604

218-387-2966

canderson@boreal.org

 

(6) Ann Russ
PO Box 2176
Tofte, MN 55615-2176
218-663-7879
aruss@isd166.k12.mn.us

COTTONWOOD

Brad Bolduan

43271 - 480th Ave.

Windom, MN 56101

507-831-1189

Bbolduan@rconnect.com

 

CROW WING

Jo and Steve Blanich

23005 Agate Shore Rd.

Deerwood, 56444

218-546-5939

blanich@charter.net

 

Carol M. Crust
2531 Ridge Drive S.
Brainerd, MN 56401
218-829-1663
cmcrust@brainerd.net

(11) Pam Perry, Ken Perry
1601 Minnesota Drive
Brainerd, MN 56401
218-828-2228
pam.perry@state.mn.us
pkperry@brainerd.net

DAKOTA

(45 & 46) Eloise Dietz
Dodge Nature Center
365 Marie Ave. West
West St. Paul, MN 55118
651-789-5202
edietz@dodgenaturecenter.org

Roger Everhart

6555 W 131st St.

Apple Valley, MN 55124

952-953-4081

everhart@black-hole.com

 

(27) Kevin Smith
19885 Lillehei
Hastings, MN 55033
651-437-5304
ksmith9961@gmail.com

Jen Vieth
1962 Oak Street
Hastings, MN 55033
651-270-4736
jbaines317@aol.com

(18) Steve Weston
1205 Carlson Lake Lane
Eagan, MN 55723
651-454-9372
Sweston2@comcast.net

DAKOTA / GOODHUE / RAMSEY / WASHINGTON

(44) Judith Sparrow 

N.4968 - 1028th Street

Prescott, WI 54021

715-262-4968

jsparrow@centurytel.net

 

FREEBORN / WASECA

(4) Al Batt

71622 - 325th St.

Hartland, MN 56042

507-845-2836

snoeowl@aol.com

 

HENNEPIN

Susan Anderson

135 Orlin Ave. SE

Mineapolis, MN 55414-3519

612-331-1117

susan331@mac.com

 

(38) Jim Egge
4108 Aldrich Avenue S.
Minneapolis, MN 55409
612-827-7629
aubullet2@yahoo.com

Paul Fusco
PO Box 29321
Brooklyn Center, MN 55429-0321
763-566-0181
iampspaul@yahoo.com

Ruth Hiland
1120 Woodlake Lane #6
Richfield, MN 55423
612-861-1081
rehiland@usfamily.net

Frani Lowe
4717 Elliot Ave. S.
Minneapolis, MN 55407-3516
612-825-3074
frani.lowe@us.ing.com

(24) Mark Oestreich
8300 W Franklin Ave.
St. Louis Park, MN 55426-1959
952-924-2544
moestreich@stlouispark.org

Sharon Stiteler
4759 S. Hwy. 101
Minnetonka, MN 55345
612-827-5700
Sharon@birdchick.com

(12) Sid Stivland
17725 6th Ave. N.
Plymouth, MN 55447
763-475-1332
stivland@cpinternet.com

Don Wanschura
7505 DuPont Ave. S.
Richfield, MN 55423
612-866-3276
djw1@tcinternet.net

ITASCA

(36) Edward P. Nelson

Forest History Center

2609 County Rd. 76

Grand Rapids, MN 55744

218-327-4482

edward.nelson@mnhs.org


HENNEPIN / STEARNS

(35) Sylvia Winkelman

6337 Orchard Ave. N.

Brooklyn Center, 55429

763-533-8381

sparrowsister2@comcast.net


KANDIYOHI

Ron Erpelding

701 SW 4th Street

Willmar, 56201

320-235-0788

rerpelding@charter.net

 

Randy Frederickson
416 - 19th Street NW
Willmar, MN 56201
320-231-1291
fredericksonr@willmar.k12.mn.us

LYON

(30) Roger Schroeder
215 Rainbow Dr.
Marshall, MN 56258
507-537-0047
rog@rohair.com

METRO AREA

Derric Pennington

586 Holly Ave., Apt. 7

St. Paul, MN 55102

651-470-4142

penn0107@umn.edu


MOWER

(23) Dick Smaby
601 17th Street SW
Austin, MN 55912
507-433-1925
rnsmaby@charter.net

NICOLLET / BLUE EARTH

(10) Merrill Frydendall

589 Forest Heights Drive

North Mankato, MN 56003

507-388-7249

merrillf@hickorytech.net

 

OLMSTED

(14) Joel Dunnette
4526 County Rd. 3 SW
Byron, MN 55920
507-269-7064
jdunnette@kmtel.com

(14) Jaime Edwards

3011 Nelson Ct. S.E.

Rochester, 55904

507-292-0063

Jaime.Edwards@state.mn.us

 

OLMSTED / WINONA

Ken Nichols
1073 Fisherman Drive
Oronoco, MN 55960
507-367-2649
wonsil@pitel.net

PINE

(29) Clarissa Ellis

Audubon Center of the North Woods

P.O. Box 250

Sandstone, MN 55072

320-245-2648

ellis@audubon-center.org

 

(28) Katie Kleese
Audubon Center of the North Woods
P.O. Box 530
Sandstone, 55072
320-245-2648
kleese@audubon-center.org

POLK and Northwestern Minnesota

(37) John P. Loegering

2900 University Avenue

Crookston, MN 56716-5001

218-281-8132

jloegeri@mail.crk.umn.edu

 

RAMSEY

Dawn Cameron
1211 Minnehaha Ave. W.
St. Paul, MN 55113
651-292-9693
dcameron@yahoo.com

(41) Val Cunningham
1416 Frankson Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55108
651-645-1124
valwrites@comcast.net

(22) (25) Chase Davies
1442 Brenner Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55113
651-633-1663
ccdavies@aol.com

(31) Susan Fourniea
2121 North Park Drive
St. Paul, MN 55106
651-293-8960
susan.fourniea@spps.org

(1) Bob Holtz
668 Overlook Drive
Roseville, MN 55113-2177
651-484-8832
bobholtz33@comcast.net

(43) Steve Johnson
205 Kenwood Drive West
Maplewood, MN 55117
651-776-0104
csrockclimb@yahoo.com

Barbara Lindeke and Jerome Wagner
355 N. McCarrons Blvd.
Roseville, MN 55113
651-489-0318
bclindek@ties2.net

(8) Joan McKearnan
1487 St Albans
St. Paul, MN 55117
651-487-5924
joan.mckearnan@gmail.com

Cheryl Miller
176 Wildwood Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55110-1633
651-653-8133
camiller@umn.edu

Tom Will
2221 Hillside Avenue
St. Paul, MN 55108
tom_will@fws.gov

RICE

(16) Dave Bartkey
200 Heritage Place #47
Faribault, MN 55021
507-331-1232
greathorneddave@hotmail

SCOTT

(5) Jerry Bonkoski

17255 Woodview Ct.

Prior Lake, MN 55372

952-440-6956

jebonkoski@aol.com


ST. LOUIS / LAKE

(17) Bill Tefft

438 Pattison Street

Ely, MN 55731

218-365-6785

efnbill@gmail.com

 

STEARNS

(40) Tom Kroll

St John's University

St. John's Abbey and Univ.

New Science 104

Collegeville, MN 56321-3000

320-363-3163

TKROLL@CSBSJU.EDU

 

SWIFT

William Rois

13540 Sodak Rd.

Wilmot, SD 57279

605-938-4179

lazyours@tnics.com

 

TODD

(19) John Kroll

RR 1, Box 16

Long Prairie, MN 56347

320-732-2575

krolljs@gmail.com

 

WASHINGTON / RAMSEY

(2) Tom Bell

5868 Pioneer Rd. S.

St. Paul Park, MN 55071

651-459-4150

tnejbell@comcast.net

 

Joanna Eckles
2412 Creekside Court
Stillwater, MN 55082
651-275-1875
joannaeckles@msn.com




Return to M.O.U. Home Page